Lot n° 219

Estimation : 800 - 1 000 EUR
Adjudication : 2 800 €
Recueil de pièces juridiques et de pamphlets américains. [1810-1816]. 12 pièces en un volume in-8, demi-basane fauve avec coins, dos lisse orné de filets dorés (Reliure de l'époque). Ce volume renferme les pièces suivantes :
[HAY (George)]. A Treatise on Expatriation. Washington, A. & G. Way, 1814.
[HAY (George)]. An Essay on Naturalization & Allegiance. Washington City, Daniel Rapine, 1816.
[MADISON (James)]. All Impressments unlawful and inadmissible. Philadelphie, B. Graves, s.d.
Laws of the United States relative to Naturalization. Washington, Gales & Seaton, 1816.
American Jurisprudence, written and published at Washington, being a few reflections suggested on reading “Wheaton on Captures”. S.l.n.d. [Washington, 1815].
HYDE DE NEUVILLE (J.-G.). Développemens de la proposition relative à la contrainte par corps. Paris, Hacquart, s.d. [1816].
[THORNTON (W. B.)]. Outlines of a Constitution for united North & South Columbia. Washington City, 1815.
NUGENT (H. P.). An Account of the Proceedings had in the Superior Court of the Territory of Orleans, against Thierry & Nugent for libels and contempt of court. Philadelphie, 1810.
LECLERC (J.). Réponse au libelle diffamatoire publié sous le titre de Term Reports par l'Honorable F. Xavier Martin, l'un des juges de la Cour Supérieure du Territoire d'Orléans. À Ispahan, de l'imprimerie du cadi Mirtan, s.d. Pièce in-12.
[DUBOURG (L. W. V.)]. St. Mary's Seminary and Catholic at large vindicated against the Pastoral Letter of the Ministers, Bishops, &c. of the Presbitery of Baltimore. Baltimore, Bernard Dornin, 1811.
GARDINER (J. S. J.). A Discourse, delivered at Trinity Church, Boston, April 9, 1812, on the day of Publick Fast. Boston, Munroe & Francis, 1812.
[DUBOURG (L. W. V.)]. The Sons of St. Dominick. Baltimore, Bernard Dornin, 1812.
Charnières et coins frottés, quelques rousseurs.