Page 134 - cat-vent_romantic14-15-06-2013-cat

Version HTML de base

867
[Dortmund imprint - theatre] - SCHÖPPER, Jakob -
Comoediae et tragoediae sacrae et
novae, accuratissime recognitae. Dortmund, Ph. Maurer, 1552, 8vo, mod. quarter calf, decorated
spine, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, [108] ff. (paper age-toned, some dampstaining in bottom
margin). Good copy.
Cfr. ill.
€ 600/800
1st collected ed. of the Biblical plays of the Neolatin writer J. Schöpper (1512-1554), head of the Dortmund
gymnasium: "Ectrachelistis sive Decollatus Ioannes" (The Beheading of John the Baptist), "Voluptiae et
virtutis pugna", "Monomachia Davidis et Goliae", "Tentatus Abrahamus".
Ref.
VD-16 S-3753 (Dortmund
copy only). Not in Adams, STCGerman (BL London), BN Paris, Cat. Soleinne.
868
[Douai imprint] - BOUCHER, Jean -
Sermons de la simulee conversion et nullite de la
pretendue absolution de Henry de Bourbon, Prince de Bearn, à S. Denys en France, le dimanche
25. Iuillet, 1593. (…). Prononcez en l'Eglise S. Merry à Paris (…). "Iouxte la copie imprimee à
Paris, chez G. Chaudiere, R. Niuelle, & R. Thierry (…) M.D.XCIIII." [Douay, J. Bogardus],
1594, 8vo, 19th-c. blindruled green morocco, gilt titled flat spine, a.e.g., silk marker, [12]-625 (=
645)-[23] pp. (paper sl. age-toned, some minor staining). Good copy.
€ 400/500
Douai ed. of the long vehement sermons against the conversion of Henry IV (1553-1610), preached by the
influential League priest Boucher, also the author of an apology of tyrannicide. On 25 July 1593 the former
Protestant hero reconversed to Catholicism ("Paris is well worth a Mass"), which was fiercely opposed by
Old Church Catholics. On title old ownership entry of Courtrai Jesuits.
Ref.
Pettegree FB 6603 = NB 5578.
Index Aureliensis 122.812. Labarre 234. Adams B-2575.
869
[Epistolography] - VEREPAEUS, Simon -
De epistolis latine conscribendis libri V. denuo
exactiore methodo, schematismis & scholijs illustratis, & accessione noua postremum aucti.
Cologne, G. Cholinus, 1595, 8vo, mod. boards, 224 (= 222) pp. (cut very short occ. shaving
headline or printed marginalia, paper age-toned, unobtrusive marg. dampstaining). Good copy.
€ 220/280
Textbook of Latin letter-writing (1st Antw., 1571) by the famous Latin teacher Verepaeus (1522-1598).
Woodcut mark on title. In italics.
Ref.
VD-16 ZV24118. Not in Nauwelaerts (Verepaeus, 1947), Adams, Anet,
Machiels, Opac KBR, BL London, BN Paris.
870
[Erasmus - Beys imprint] - SENECA, Lucius Annaeus -
Opera, quae extant, omnia: Coeli
Secundi Curionis vigilantissima cura castigata (…). Post Herculeos insuper C.S.C. labores,
Vincentii Pralli opera ac studio, (…) restituta. Paris, Aegidius Beys, 1580, folio, cont. calf
(skilfully repaired, new endpapers), gilt central ornament on gilt ruled covers, gilt spine, [24]-
728-[40] pp. (occ. unobtrusive marg. dampstaining). Nice well-preserved copy.
€ 600/800
Very rare Seneca ed. by the Italian humanist C.S. Curio (1503-1569), incorporating commentaries by
Erasmus, R. Agricola, Beatus Rhenanus and H. Junius. Gilles Beys was one of Plantin's sons-in-law. Large
woodcut mark on title.
Ref.
Renouard (Beys) 411. Adams S-888. BN Paris (1). Not in Machiels, BL London,
Huisman (Agricola), Vanderhaeghen, cat. Rotterdam, De Reuck etc.
871
ERASMUS -
Adagiorum (…) epitome. Ex novissima Chiliadum recognitione excerpta. Lyon, S.
Gryphius, 1553, 8vo, 19th-c. half calf, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, silk marker, 536-[70] pp.
(somewhat short, paper age-toned, title washed and partly underlaid). Good copy.
€ 300/400
Re-issue of the 1544 Gryphius ed. of the epitome of Th. Cortehoevius, enlarged by E. Tappius and C.
Brunssenius. Mark on title; another one at the end.
Ref.
SvGültlingen (Gryphius) 1253 = Baudrier VIII:264.
Pettegree FB 69741. Index Aur.163.516. Erasmus Online 133. B.B. II:336-337 E-170. Not in Adams, Bezzel,
De Reuck etc.
872
ERASMUS -
Enchiridion militis Christiani (...). Eiusdem De praeparatione ad mortem, liber
cum alijs nonnullis. Basel, Froben Press (H. Froben & N. Episcopius), August 1540, 8to, old
blindstamped calf (repaired, rubbed, spine split, ties gone), spine on 3 raised bands, 2 parts :
[136], [48] ff. (paper age-toned, minor soiling). Very good copy.
€ 600/800
Later ed. by Erasmus' publishers of his succesful devotional manual for the "Christian Knight", 1st publ.
1503, augmented with smaller writings in prose and verse. Woodcut mark on title, part title, and at the end.
In italics. Old ownership entry on title; old ms note at the end.
Ref.
Erasmus Online 1751 [11]. B.B. II:798
E-1048 & 951 E-1168. VD-16 ZV17894. Index Aur. 163.046. Adams E-366. Cat. Rotterdam 98. Not in
Bezzel, De Reuck.
873
[ERASMUS] -
[Julius exclusus]. Dialogus viri cuiuspiam eruditissimi festiuus sane ac elegans,
quo(d) Iulius .XI. [= II !] P.M. post mortem coeli fores pulsando, ab ianitore illo D. Petro
i(n)tromitti nequiuerit (...). [Paris, Gilles and/or Jean de Gourmont, autumn 1517 ? early 1518 ?],
8vo, mod. blindruled calf "à l'antique", covers with rectangular central decoration with gilt corner