Lot n° 398

RAYNAL (Guillaume Thomas François). Histoire philosophique et politique des établissements & du commerce des Européens dans les deux indes. Maestricht, Jean-Edme Dufour, 1774 ; 7 vol. In-8, demi-basane brune, dos lisse orné de motifs dorés,...

Estimation : 150 / 200 €
Adjudication : Invendu
[rel. de l'époque], dos frottés.

Portrait, 7 frontispices par Eisen, 6 grandes cartes repliées (une répétée).

La première édition de ce célèbre ouvrage parut en 1770 et connu de nombreuses rééditions jusqu’en 1780, chacune ou presque étant remaniée et enrichie.

« A large part of the work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. The sentiments and criticisms contained in it prevented its publication in France ; therefore the Abbé Raynal, according to Quérard, caused three copies to be first printed at Paris by Stoupe, one of which he left in the care of the printer, the second he reserved for himself, and the third he sent to Geneva to be reprinted as above. The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France. » (Sabin, à propos de l’édition en 4 vol. In-4 de 1780).

▬ Ex-libris manuscrit
• Dupré Marcel.

Petite tache à une carte.

♦ Bon exemplaire.

Sabin, 68080.