Lot n° 142

(Amériques) — Baedeker, Karl.- Nordamerika die Vereinigten Staaten nebst einem Ausflug nach Mexiko. Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedeker, 1904. In-12° : lxiv-591 ; 60 (on 61) plates (1 map missing, some leaves yellowed). Editors cloth : red buckram,...

Estimation : 100 / 120
Adjudication : 80 €
boards and spine with gilt titles, marbled edges (very slightly used). First edition, second issue, of this travel guide book (1„issue : 1904). Contains 24 chromolithographical maps (the map of "Die östlichen Vereinigten Staaten" is missing), 32 city plans and 4 museum floor plans. fl Seconde émission de la 1 re édition de ce guide de voyage consacré aux États-Unis et au Mexique. Illustré de 24 cartes chromolithographiques (manque 1 carte), 32 plans de villes et 4 plans de musées. Toile rouge de l'éd.