Lot n° 146

Estimation : 1 000 - 1 200 EUR
Adjudication : 1 900 €
Voyage pittoresque et historique de l'Istrie et Dalmatie. Paris, Didot l’aîné, 1802. In-folio, demi-basane maroquinée bleu nuit, dos lisse orné, tranches mouchetées (Reliure du milieu du XIXe siècle). Édition originale.
L'illustration, en premier tirage, comprend un titre gravé, un frontispice, une carte à double page et 64 (sur 66) planches hors texte gravées d’après Louis-François Cassas sous la direction de Née.
« Cassas visited Istria and Dalmatia in 1782 when he was commissioned by a group of amateurs, among whom was Visconti, to make drawings of the antiquities in that region. The text by Lavallée is in two parts ; part I is a general history of the area, part II is edited from Cassas’s journal of the voyage. The list of subscribers includes Talleyrand, baron de Staël, Piranesi, Quatremère de Quincy, Laborde, Millin and the Bonaparte. A beautiful example of book production. » (Blackmer).
Manquent les planches nos 30 et 60. Reliure légèrement frottée, habituelles rousseurs éparses.
Kat. Berlin, n°1910 – Millard, I, 87 – Cohen, 205 – Blackmer, n°296.