Lot n° 1225

(FLANDRE) — Une carte de Flandre gravée et coloriée de la fin du XVIe siècle par Gerard Mercator, titrée 'Flandria', de 'Theatrum', 1570–72. — Rehaussée. Rousseurs. — Encadrée. — 390 x 500 mm (580 x 690 mm)

Estimation : 400 - 500
■ (FLANDERS) — A late–16th century engraved and coloured map of Flanders by Gerard Mercator, titled 'Flandria', from 'Theatrum', 1570–72.
Heightened with gold paint. Spotting.
Framed.
390 x 500 mm (580 x 690 mm)

DESCRIPTION NL.
■ (VLAANDEREN) — Een laat 16de–eeuwse gegraveerde en ingekleurde kaart van Vlaanderen door Gerard Mercator, getiteld 'Flandria', uit 'Theatrum', 1570–72.
Gehoogd met goudverf.
Spotting.
In kader.