Lot n° 8

[MANUSCRIT ENLUMINé]. Page de Shahnameh, Iran, XIXe siècle Page de manuscrit sur vélin fin, 29 lignes de texte par page sur quatre colonnes, en persan en écriture nasta‘liq à l'encre noire. Illustrée sur une face d'une miniature à la gouache...

Estimation : 1500 - 2000
Adjudication : Invendu
insérée dans le texte représentant un souverain couronné en trône, entouré de deux suivants et accordant une audience à un soldat. La scène se déroule dans un jardin agrémenté d'une fontaine au premier plan. Dimensions totales: 40,3 x 27,8 cm; page: 38,3 x 24,5 cm; miniature: 21,3 x 14,5 cm. état: Bon état général. Page entourée d'une marie-louise de bois. [ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT]. Page from Shahnameh, Iran, 19th century Manuscript page on fine vellum, 29 lines of text per page over four columns, in Persian in nasta'liq script in black ink. Illustrated on one side with a gouache miniature inserted into the text depicting a sovereign crowned on the throne, surrounded by two followers and granting audience to a soldier. The scene takes place in a garden with a fountain in the foreground. Total dimensions: 40.3 x 27.8 cm; page: 38.3 x 24.5 cm; miniature: 21.3 x 14.5 cm. Condition: Good general condition. Page surrounded by a wood marble.