Lot n° 4

[AMÉRIQUE]. OGILBY (John) & MONTANUS (Anoldus). — America : being the latest, and most accurate Description of the New World ; containing the Original of the Inhabitants, and the Remarkable Voyages thither. — The Conquest of the vast Empires of...

Estimation : 5 000 - 6 000 €
Adjudication : 6 800 €
Mexico and Peru, and other large Provinces and Territories, with the several European Plantations in those Parts. Also their Cities, Fortresses, Towns, Temples, Mountains, and Rivers. — Their Habits, Customs, Manners, and Religions. — Their Plants, Beasts, Birds, and Serpents […]. — Collected from most Authentick Authors […] by John OGILBY. — London, Printed by the Author, 1671. — In-folio, veau fauve, filets dorés et roulette dentelée estampée à froid encadrant les plats, dos à nerfs orné (reliure anglaise début XIXe s.).
PREMIÈRE ÉDITION ANGLAISE DU TEXTE DE MONTANUS (Die nieuwe en onbekende Weereld. Amsterdam, 1671), établie par OGILBY avec de nombreuses additions.
[5] ff. + 674 + [1] pp.

Un titre-frontispice allégorique, un titre à l'encre rouge et noire, 44 planches (sur 52) doubles-pages (vues ou cartes, dont LA PREMIÈRE VUE DE NEW YORK), six portraits et 66 figures gravées dans le texte. (Le nombre de gravures varie selon les exemplaires.)
Plats détachés ; coins émoussés ; taches rousses sur le titre et quelques autres petites rousseurs ; 8 planches en déficit (une entre les pp. 296 & 297, une entre les pp. 412 & 413, une entre les pp. 510 & 511 & cinq entre les pp. 604 & 605) ainsi que 2 pp. de texte (les 605-606) ; encrage de la p. 604 très pâle.

Sabin, 50089.